CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
2 Lands’ End Lane
Location #22-290
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of boy’s swimsuit from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated January 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This office will retain the sample.

Your submitted sample, style #192683 is a pair of boy’s (size S-XL) “Orbitor” swim trunks constructed of woven polyester fabric. The garment features a partially elasticized rear waistband. A drawcord is threaded through the waistband interior. It ties internally at the center front. A separate drawstring segment laces up through two sets of three vertically aligned grommet holes located on both sides of the visible front waistband. The garment has a knit mesh liner, mock fly-front and hemmed bottoms. The same item will be imported as style #199733, boys’ slim sizes and #192684 boys’ husky sizes.

The applicable subheading for styles #192683, 199733 and 192684 will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, boys’. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division